SCARLETT MEDIA PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: 13 September 2021

1.     INTRODUCTION TO PRIVACY POLICY

Scarlett Media welcomes you to this website!

Please read these Privacy Policy carefully before using this website.

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and security of any Personal Information (as defined below) about Our End-Users. In this policy, references to “we” or “us” are references to Scarlett Media. To demonstrate Our commitment to protecting Your privacy. We have developed this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), which describes how We will collect, use, disclose and protect Your Personal Information through the Service. If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should first contact Scarlett Media at [email protected].

2.     TERMS AND CONDITIONS

This Privacy Policy as well as Our Terms and Conditions (“Terms of Conditions”) govern Your access and use of the Service, as owned and operated by Scarlett Enterprises Pty Ltd t/as Scarlett Media ABN 51 619 439 422 of 26 Clarke Street, Norwood, South Australia, 5067. Terms capitalised but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meanings set out in the Terms and Conditions. “You”, “Your” and “Yours” refers to you, the Client, the End-User.

3.     CONSENT AND AGREEMENT TO BE BOUND

  • Scarlett Media regards customer privacy as an important part of our relationship with our customers. This privacy policy applies to all users and conforms to Internet privacy standards. Scarlett Media is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as well as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).
    • By accessing and/or using the Service You agree to this this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use and the Terms and Conditions which are incorporated here by reference. If You do not agree to all the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, please do not use the Service.
    • There are certain types of device data that the Service cannot access without Your consent. The various application marketplace platforms that We provide the Service through will notify You the first time the Service requires permission to access certain types of data and will let You decide to consent to that request.
    • In the case of a material change to the Service as described in the amendment provision set out in the Terms and Conditions, and in accordance with the amendment requirements set out therein, We will provide written notice to inform You and will obtain consent from You for any new purposes not previously identified.

4.     COLLECTION OF THE INFORMATION 

  • In order to provide the best service possible and conduct our business, we may require personal, sensitive, credit and confidential information from you. The personal information we generally collect includes your name, address and contact details. We may also collect any further personal information necessary to the provision of the services you have requested.
    • All correspondence may also be collected and stored, particularly in regard to sales, support and accounts, including Email. Any information collected by Scarlett Media is collected via correspondence from you or your company. This may be in person or via the telephone, email, mail, fax or directly through our website.
    • By using the Service, You consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Your Personal Information by Us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy. You may always opt not to disclose certain Personal Information, but which may restrict access to certain features of the Service. For any third parties that have access to this information, We require these parties to comply with all laws, regulations and authorities that govern the use of this data in their relevant jurisdiction.
    • You may opt out of most email communication from Us by clicking on the opt-out link at the bottom of Our emails, or by contacting Us at the contact details listed above. However, We may still contact You for administrative purposes.
    • By providing Us with your personal information, You consent to receive emails from the Service for administrative or technical issues and You may occasionally receive Our newsletters.
    • In the unlikely event that We believe that the security of Your Personal Information in Our possession or control may have been compromised and creates a real risk of significant harm to You, or if We believe that a notification is appropriate, We may seek to notify You of that development, pursuant to both Our desire to keep You informed and Our legal requirement to do so (if applicable). If a notification is appropriate, We may notify You by the email address provided.
    • We may amend or change this Privacy Policy at any time and will notify you of any changes via a prompt to read the updated policy. The use of the information We collect at any given point is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. If We make any material changes We will notify You by email. We will post the most current Privacy Policy on our website, and Your use of the website and our Service is subject to the most current Privacy Policy at the time.
    • We encourage You to periodically check Our Privacy Policy for the latest updates.

5.     TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

  • Personal information collected by Scarlett Media from its clients, suppliers or other individuals is collected for the purposes of delivering Our Service, and to deliver  a high level of customer service. Correspondence is recorded in order to provide service references, and to assist in our staff development.
    • Scarlett Media uses personally identifiable information for essential communications, such as emails, accounts information, and service details. We may also use your personal information for other purposes, including marketing, such as communicating with you about news and events, our products and services that we think will interest you. You may choose to opt‑out of receiving such material by emailing us or clicking ‘unsubscribe’.

6.     CHANGES TO END USER-INFORMATION

  • We rely on You to ensure that the Personal Information is as accurate, complete and up- to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
    • You may request a copy of Your personal information from Scarlett Media. We may deleted Your Personal Information after a reasonable period, unless:
      • the information is required to be retained in order to comply with the law a (for example, to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service or to comply with legal obligations) and until such time as such information is no longer required for this purpose, however, You acknowledge that recovery of data is not permitted by You from within this system under these circumstances unless We are required and compelled to do so by law, and in such event, at Your sole expense; or
      • the information is required to be retained for the purposes of debt recovery or repossession of the products and such data may continue to temporarily persist to the extent that such information is required to be used in debt recovery, repossession of goods or other legal proceedings.

7.     STORAGE AND RETENTION

  • Data that is non-Personal Information may be kept by Us for an indefinite period however, this does not constitute a guarantee that We will keep the data indefinitely.
    • You should have no expectation of data retention whatsoever, however Your data may be stored via our third party service providers such as [Please list any other third party service providers here].
    • By using the Service or the Website you acknowledge that you have read and consent to [Please list any other third party service providers here] terms and conditions and privacy policy. Your data may be retained on the Service by Us or our third party service providers as long as your account is current and active and for a period after our relationship with You has been terminated. Should We create a backup of all data, this backup is for use by Us only in the case of disaster recovery or to maintain business operations in the case of an emergency.
    • We take your privacy very seriously. If You have a security related concern, please contact Us at the contact details provided above. We will work closely with You to ensure a quick and personal response to Your concerns.
    • We take all reasonable steps to protect Your personal information held by us from loss, unauthorised access, misuse, damage, destruction, and from, modification or disclosure of data. Despite our best efforts, you acknowledge that computer, internet, telecommunications and physical protection systems are not fault-free, and therefore we do not guarantee the security of personal information will be uninterrupted, secure or error-free or that content loss won’t occur, nor do we guarantee any loss or damage arises from a failure to maintain privacy.

8.     USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We will not use or disclose Personal Information other than the purposes identified below (individually and collectively, the “Purpose”):
  • to provide the Service and support, administrative messages, updates, and security alerts, to resolve disputes, and to troubleshoot problems;
    • to conduct the necessary credit checks where required in order to ensure your credit worthiness;
    • to provide you with the latest information and marketing in relation to the Service;
    • to use certain services on the Service, We may require debit or credit card account information (“Debit or Credit Card Information”). By submitting Your Debit or Credit Card Information through the Service, You expressly consent to sharing of Your information with third-party payment processors and other third-party service providers; and
    • to process payments through our third party payment processes that we engage to provide this service for Us.
    • We may post Your social media content, testimonials, and other information provided by you (including photos); and
    • enforcing Our rights against You or in connection with a breach by You of this Privacy Policy or the Terms and Conditions.

9.     DISCLAIMER 

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACTIONS OF OUR THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS. IF YOU CANNOT USE THE SERVICE AT ANY TIME, WE WILL NOT BE HELD RESPONSIBLE FOR THIS. IF YOU CHOOSE TO ACCESS THE SERVICE, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK AND YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLYING WITH ALL LOCAL LAWS, RULES AND REGULATIONS. WE MAY LIMIT THE AVAILABILITY OF THE SERVICE, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, TO ANY PERSON, GEOGRAPHIC AREA AND/OR JURISDICTION WE CHOOSE, AT ANY TIME AND IN OUR SOLE DISCRETION. PLEASE REFER TO OUR TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR FURTHER DETAILS.

10.  EFFECTIVE DATE

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the Effective Date.

11.  USE OF COOKIES AND USAGE DATA

We may use session Cookies and usage data to fulfil the Purpose, by tracking information about You as related to Your usage of the website, and correlating to other personally identifiable information collected while on the Service or connected to Our third party processors. We may also use Cookies that are created by the Service to secure Your login session and to help ensure the security of Your account.

12.  USE OF THIRD PARTIES TO ASSIST US TO IMPROVE

  1. Scarlett Media may at its discretion use other third parties to provide essential services on our site or for our business processes.
    1. We may share Personal Information Our third-party providers subject to the following conditions:
      1. Our service providers are restricted from using Your Personal Information in any way other than for the service they are providing or as it relates to Our Purpose fulfilled by such transfer; this includes the use of Cookies by Our third parties so long as the use on such Cookies is to collect the same type of information for the same purposes as the Purpose.
      1. We ensure that such third parties maintain reasonable and appropriate safeguards that do not breach Our safeguards of security requirements, or as otherwise required by law.
    1. Scarlett Media does not share any information with third parties for any unknown or unrelated uses.

13.  OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may use and disclose your personal information in jurisdictions other than Australia or to an entity located in another country as part of the services we carry out for you[EW1] . We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information disclosed is subject to laws and requirements equivalent to the Australian Privacy Principles. By using the Service or accessing the Website, You acknowledge that Our suppliers, contractors or agents that are situated overseas may have access to your information.

14.  MISCELLANEOUS

If any portion of this Privacy Policy is deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable by any arbitrator or court of competent jurisdiction, this Privacy Policy as a whole shall not be deemed unlawful, void or unenforceable, but only that portion of this Privacy Policy that is unlawful, void or unenforceable shall be stricken from this Privacy Policy. The insertions of headings are for convenient reference only and are not to affect the interpretation of this Privacy Policy.

15.  CONTACT INFORMATION

If You have questions or concerns regarding Our policy or practices, please contact Our privacy officer by email at [email protected]


 [EW1]Peta/ Matt, can you please advise whether you use any software applications to store data where their data centres are not in Australia? We will have to identify which countries may have access to a client’s personal information.

I think Wise Stamp is American and this is the only software outside of Aus